Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General information

1.1 The Divine Word Missionaries ("we" or "us") is committed to giving visitors to this website information about how their personal data are processed. This privacy policy aims to give you more information about why we collect your personal data, how it is stored, retained, used, disclosed etc.

1.2 By using this website, you do so on the basis of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. You will be bound by the current policy in place at the time you use this website. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use our website.

2. Personal data collected through this website. Information We Collect From You

2.1 Personal data you voluntarily provide: When you visit this website, you may choose to send us your personal data. For example if you submit your personal data in the “Contact Us” section of the website, or if you decide to sign-up to the Newsletter service. If you chose to provide your personal data to us, this could result in us receiving personal data such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number or such other information as you chose to include.

2.2. Information collected when you visit the website: Our website collects information to give us further information about who visits our website, learn about visitor numbers, website traffic, pages of interest etc. This is so that we can improve our website design and functionality, to develop our website based on users’ interests, and to ensure our website displays correctly. The information obtained includes:

  • IP address from which you access our website
  • The type of browser you used to visit the website
  • Operating system used
  • Top-level domain name used (eg. .ie, .co.uk, etc)
  • The date and time of the visit
  • Pages visited

This information is gathered using “cookies” which are small files that a site or its service provider uses. Further information is provided in our Cookies Policy.

3. Use of Your Personal data/Information

3.1 In relation to the personal data you voluntarily provide (“Contact Us” form, or signing up to the newsletter), we use that personal data in order to respond to the query you have raised, or to send you the newsletter you have requested.

(a) In relation to sending us your personal data in the “Contact Us”, where you do so in order to request that we provide you with services, or where you request to enter into a contract with us, then we will use your personal data to:

  • supply you with goods or services ordered by you,
  • to contact you about an order,
  • to fulfil the order and arrange for its delivery,
  • to bill you/send you the invoice,
  • to manage customer queries,
  • to handle customer complaints,
  • to comply with any legal obligation to which we are subject,
  • for internal business purposes.
  • for direct marketing purposes, but only where you have opted-in and given us your explicit consent to receiving such direct marketing messages. We may use your information to let you know about our other products and services which might be of interest to you. This contact may be by post, telephone, or e-mail. If you want to stop receiving direct marketing messages, you can opt-out at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” option which is included at the bottom of every marketing email.

We will process this personal data on the legitimate basis of (i) the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and (ii) our legitimate interests in running a business.

(b) In relation to signing up to the Newsletter, the processing of this personal data is based on the legitimate basis of Consent. You are free to “unsubscribe” from the Newsletter at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” function at the bottom of every emailed newsletter. If you do not want us to process your personal data, please contact us and ask us to remove you from any subscription lists.

3.2 In relation to the Information collected when you visit the website, we use that to analyse website visitors, analyse preferences, for statistical purposes, to troubleshoot any issues, to improve the effectiveness of our website, and for internal business purposes. We also analyse information provided by you and others to help us administer, support, and improve our business. The processing of this information is based on the legitimate basis of legitimate interests.

3.3 We may use your information to contact you to tell you about important changes or developments to the website or our services, or to obtain your views on our services.

4. Disclosure/sharing personal data.

4.1 If we are restructured or undergo any internal corporate reorganisations, your personal data may be transferred to or acquired by another legal entity as part of those restructuring processes.

4.2 We may share/disclose your personal data/information where:

(a) It is necessary to fulfil a contract, eg. payment service providers, a courier/delivery company, and/or other services providers retained by us to perform business-related tasks on our behalf that are necessary to fulfil your order or to provide the service you have requested from us.

(b) It is necessary to distribute the newsletter, eg. email marketing service provider.

(c) It is necessary for internal business purposes, for example our email platform (Office 365), IT service providers, support services, our insurers, our legal advisors.

(d) It relates to cookies and is gathered by website analytics companies (eg. Google Analytics), further details of which are set out in our Cookies Policy.

4.3 We reserve the right to disclose your personal data/information to the law-enforcement authorities (eg. An Garda Síochána) and other appropriate bodies (eg. Revenue Commissioners, etc) without notice to you where it is required for safeguarding the security of the State, or protecting the international relations of the State, or where it is required for the purpose of preventing, detecting or investigating offences, apprehending or prosecuting offenders or assessing or collecting any tax, duty or other money owed or payable to the State.

4.4 We reserve the right to process your personal data (including holding, retaining, sharing, disclosing that personal data) to comply with law or any Court order, to enforce any contractual agreements between us and our customers, to initiate or defend any legal claims, to obtain legal advices or otherwise vindicate our legal rights.

5. Data transfers within or outside EEA

5.1 In relation to the personal data you voluntarily provide, this data will be held on our computers in Ireland. It may be accessed by or given to our staff and service providers working within Ireland and the European Economic Area who are retained by us for us for the purposes set out in this privacy statement or for other purposes approved by you and/or relevant to providing the services you have requested from us.

5.2 In relation to the Information collected when you visit the website, this is utilised as part of Google Analytics and this information is transferred outside the EEA. That transfer is based on the EU-US Privacy Shield. For further information, please see the Cookies Policy below.

6. Security

6.1 We take appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. This includes our taking reasonable technical security measures and organisational measures.

6.2 Although this website enables you to contact us, please note that communications across an electronic network is not a secure form of communication. Due to the risk of online fraud and the potential for unauthorised interception, we respectfully request that you never send us any sensitive personal data or financially sensitive information (eg. bank account details) using the “Contact Us” page of our website or by email. It may be possible for unauthorised third parties to hack the website, or otherwise unlawfully intercept such communications. We take no responsibility whatsoever in the event of any email or communication from you to us being intercepted or changed by an unauthorised person. We accept no liability for any losses resulting from same.

7. Retention

7.1 Retention periods are calculated on the basis of why the data/information was provided to us.

7.2 In relation to the personal data you voluntarily provide, the retention period will be based on the reason why you consented to giving this personal data to us. For example, if it was provided in order for us to undertake certain actions (eg. enter into a contract) then the legitimate basis is the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. In those circumstances, we reserve the right to retain that personal data for a period of approximately 7 (seven) years following the conclusion/termination of that contract (being the statute of limitations period for breach of contract 6 years, plus one year to allow for the service of proceedings). We are retaining this data for the following reasons:

  • for verification purposes,
  • to comply with legal obligations imposed upon us,
  • to resolve disputes,
  • to prosecute or defend litigation,
  • to run an orderly office/undertaking,
  • to appropriately manage risk,
  • to comply with our obligations to our insurers and to vindicate our legitimate interests.

7.3 If the personal data were provided in order for us to send you our e-Newsletter, the personal data will be retained until (a) you unsubscribe, or (b) to verify that you gave your consent at the outset and to confirm that we unsubscribed you from the newsletter at your request; whichever is the longer.

8. Any queries?

8.1 At any stage, you have the right to:

(a) Request access to your personal data (subject to exceptions and exemptions).

(b) Request rectification or erasure of personal data where it is incorrect, out of date, or was collected/processed without a legal basis.

(c) Right to object (including to automated decision-making, if any).

(d) Withdraw consent previously given. This does not invalidate actions taken based on the previously given consent.

8.2 You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner or consult their website for further information:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co.Laois
Telephone: Lo Call 1890 252231
Web: www.dataprotection.ie

8.3 Should you wish to discuss any of the above-mentioned issues, or raise any queries relating to our website, please contact us at Divine Word Missionaries, Donamon Castle, Donamon, Co Roscommon or by email at info@dwmcards.ie

Cookies Policy

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. If you adjust your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

2. Types of cookies:

2.1 This site uses 2 different types of cookies:

(a) Session Cookies: temporary cookies are not stored on your computer/device. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or after 20 minutes of inactivity.

(b) Persistent cookies: placed on your computer/device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this website. This website only places cookies that are specific to this site.

3. Cookies we use:

Our website uses the following cookies for the following reasons:

3.1 Google Analytics: These cookies are collected about how visitors use our website, to give us information about visitor numbers, website traffic, pages of interest etc. This is so that we can improve our website design and functionality, to develop our website based on users’ interests, and to ensure our website displays correctly. The information obtained includes:

  • IP address from which you access our website
  • The type of browser you used to visit the website
  • Operating system used
  • Top-level domain name used (eg. .ie, .co.uk, etc)
  • The date and time of the visit
  • Pages visited

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The name of the cookies, their function, and their retention periods are set out below:

GOOGLE ANALYTIC COOKIE NAME EXPIRATION / RETENTION PERIOD FUNCTION
_ga 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors to this website.
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
_utmt 12 months from last visit Used to throttle request rate
_ _ utma 02/01/2016 Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit and total number of visits made
_ _ utmb 30 minutes from last visit Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit
_ _ utmc Session cookie Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed
_ _ utmz 6 months Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

4. How do I turn off cookies or change cookie settings?

4.1 Most web browsers allow control to most cookies. To find out more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, how to manage, and how to delete cookies, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org

4.2 You can set your browser settings to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to turn off all cookies.

Last updated: 19th October 2017

Connect with Us

Top